1. Purpose of this Privacy Policy

GAMEDAR LLC (“Company”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of its members, visitors, and other users of GAMEDAR.com (“Website”). This Privacy Policy is provided to give you confidence as you visit and use the Website, and to demonstrate our commitment to fair information collection and usage practices and the protection of you privacy. This policy is only applicable to this Website and not to any other websites that you may be able to access from the Website, each of which may have data collection and use practices and policies that differ materially from GAMEDAR’s Privacy Policy.

2. Information Collection Practices

2.1 Types of Information Collected

(a) Traffic Data Collected. We automatically track and collect the following categories of information when you visit our Website: 1. IP Addresses; 2. domain servers; 3. types of computers accessing the Website; and 4. types of web browsers used to access the Website (collectively “Traffic Data”). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful for marketing purposes or for improving your experience on the Website. We also use cookies to customize content specific to your interests, to ensure that you do not see the same advertisement repeatedly, and to store your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit the site.
(b) Personal Information Collected. In order for you to become a member of the Website, receive email communications from us, participate in contests and competitions, and access certain premium services we may offer, we require you to provide us with certain information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”). Personal Information includes the following categories of information: 1. Contact Data (such as your name, postal mailing address, e-mail address); 2. Demographic Data (such as your zip code and age); and 3. Profile Data (such as personal interests). If you communicate with us by e-mail, post messages to any of our user groups, bulletin boards, forums, or blogs, or otherwise complete online forms, surveys, or contest entries, any information (including your preferences, biographical information, photo, artwork, and other materials) you provide may be collected as Personal Information.

2.2 Use and Sharing of Information

(a) Our Use of Information. We use Contact Data to send you information about our company, our products or services, or promotional material from our partners and affiliates, or to contact you when necessary (for example, to advise you of actions we have taken with respect to your user account on the Website. We use your Demographic and Profile Data to customize and tailor your experience on the Website and/or services we provide on the Website, displaying content that we think you might be interested in and according to your preferences.
(b) Sharing of Personal Information. We share certain categories of information we collect from you in the ways described in this Privacy Policy. We share Demographic Data with advertisers and other third parties only on an aggregate (i.e., non-personally-identifiable) basis. We share Contact Data with other group or affiliate companies who may want to send you information about their products or services. We also share Contact Data with our business partners who assist us by performing core services (such as hosting, fulfillment, or data storage and security) related to our operation of the Website and the services we offer on the Website. Those business partners have all agree to uphold the same standards of security and confidentiality that we have promised to you in this Privacy Policy, and they will only use your Contact Data and other Personal Information to carry out their specific business obligations to us.
(c) User Choice Regarding Collection, Use, and Distribution of Personal Information. You may choose not to provide us with any Personal Information. In such an event, you will not be able to complete our Membership registration, or access and use those portions of the Website that require your Personal Information. If you do not wish to receive information and promotional material from us or from some of our partners, you may e-mail us to remove you from our mailing list at gamedar@gmail.com

3. Confidentiality and Security of Personal Information

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with a court order or other legal process; (b) protect our rights or property; or (c) enforce our Terms of Use and other guidelines available on the Website and/or the services we provide on and/or through the Website. Your Personal Information is stored on servers that are designed to protect against unauthorized access by third parties, and GAMEDAR takes reasonable measures to protect Personal Information that is stored within our database. However, regardless of the steps we take to secure Personal Information from unauthorized disclosure, GAMEDAR does not guarantee the security of Personal Information.

3.1 User Ability to Access, Update, and Correct Personal Information

We maintain a procedure in order to help you confirm that your Personal Information remains correct and up-to-date. At any time, you may visit your personal profile in order to: (a) review and update your Personal Information; and (b) choose whether or not you wish to receive promotional material from us or some of our partners.

3.2 Lost or Stolen Information

You must promptly notify us if your user account id or password is or appears to you to have been lost, stolen, or used without your permission. If you advise us of such an event, we will remove that username, or password from your account and update our records accordingly.

3.3 Public Information

The Website contains links to other websites that we do not operate or control. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We also make chat rooms, forums, message boards, news groups, and other public areas available to you. Please understand that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any of your Personal Information on any public areas of the Website.

4. Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits members, visitors or other users of the GAMEDAR website who are California residents to request certain information regarding GAMEDAR’s disclosure of personal information to third parties for GAMEDAR’s direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to gamedar@gmail.com with “CA Privacy” in the subject line or write us:
GAMEDAR LLC
CA Privacy Rights/Legal
3175 S. Hoover St. Suite # 258
Los Angeles, CA 90007

5. Updates and Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update, or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such change, update, or modification on the Website and without any other notice to you. Any such change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Website.

Effective August 2009, updated August 2009.